NEWS

World’s best duathletes descend on Adelaide

By ITU | 12 Oct, 2015

The world’s best multi-sport athletes are set to descend on the streets of Adelaide next week with the South Australian capital hosting the 2015 ITU Duathlon World Championships from the 15-18 October. 

At the elite level duathlon is high heart rate, high pressure, redline racing that actively involves the spectators in the drama unfolding on a multi-loop course.

The stunning views of the CBD and the Adelaide hills, historic Adelaide Oval, the River Torrens and Elder Park, make it the ideal location to showcase the run/ride/run format at its very best. Adelaide 2015 will be the biggest ever duathlon in the southern hemisphere, and topping the bill are a galaxy of stars that includes six duathlon world champions.

The feature race will be the Southaustralia.com Elite ITU Duathlon World Championships on Saturday 17th October.  Defending men’s and women’s World Duathlon champions Benoit Nicolas and Sandra Levenez (FRA) continued their dominance into 2015 with both athletes capturing the European Duathlon Championships held in Alcobendas, Spain.

The dynamic French “duo” have committed to the long trip Down Under and are looking to build on their recent success on the continent, with back to back duathlon world titles.
But the pre-race favourites won’t have it all their own way with former world champs, Rob Woestenborghs (BEL), Felicity Sheedy-Ryan (AUS) and the rising star in Gillian Backhouse (AUS) committed to making life as difficult as possible over the 10km run/40km cycle and 5km run.

Elite women’s silver medallist and Under 23 Duathlon World Champion in Pontevedra, Spain last year, Backhouse has been Australia’s shining light on the World Triathlon Series and she is primed for selection for the Olympics in Rio 2016.

Gillian heads to Adelaide determined to finish her sensational year on a high, by going one better, turning silver into gold.

“The Duathlon World Champs in Pontevedra were one of my favourite races last year. I really enjoyed the different format and dynamics of a run/bike/run and since finding out that this year’s championships were to be held in Australia, I’ve been set on returning.”

“With the majority of the race season spent overseas we don’t often get to race at home so it will be exciting to race with the support of an Australian crowd. I was second last year to Sandra Levenez, so it would be nice to go one better this year and win the world championship, especially on home soil,” Backhouse said.

In the men’s race, in addition to Woestenborghs and Nicolas, look out for the young Mark Buckingham (GBR), who clocked a fourth-place finish at World Triathlon Yokohama this year. While Spain’s Emilio Martin hasn’t won a Duathlon World Championship since 2012, he hasn’t been off the podium in any duathlon race in three years.

Click here for start lists

Elite Women’s Race – 11:30am Saturday 17th October, Elder Park
Elite Men’s Race – 2.45pm Saturday 17th October, Elder Park

All files by Noel McMahon

Related Event: 2015 Adelaide ITU Duathlon World Championships
17 - Oct, 2015 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Emilio Martin ESP 01:47:11
2. Benoit Nicolas FRA 01:47:19
3. Mark Buckingham GBR 01:48:09
4. Rob Woestenborghs BEL 01:48:35
5. Yohan Le Berre FRA 01:48:47
6. Matthew McElroy USA 01:49:39
7. Philip Wylie GBR 01:50:23
8. Dylan Evans AUS 01:50:28
9. Tadashi Mori JPN 01:50:31
10. Jose Luis Cordova MEX 01:50:32
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Pallant GBR 01:58:21
2. Ai Ueda JPN 01:58:51
3. Sandra Levenez FRA 01:59:24
4. Gillian Backhouse AUS 02:00:07
5. Chelsea Burns USA 02:01:20
6. Courtney Gilfillan AUS 02:01:33
7. Yuko Takahashi JPN 02:02:29
8. Sarah Crowley AUS 02:05:50
9. Annelise Jefferies AUS 02:05:51
10. Giorgia Priarone ITA 02:06:20
Results: U23 Men
1. Matthew McElroy USA 01:49:39
2. Dylan Evans AUS 01:50:28
3. Adam Rudgley AUS 01:50:51
4. David Nuñez MEX 01:51:41
5. Yuto Nemoto JPN 01:53:18
6. Max Neumann AUS 01:59:37
7. Yusuke Nakamura JPN 02:12:08
LAP. Pieter Mong RSA LAP
LAP. Yasuhiro Horiuchi JPN LAP
DNF. Jan Petralia BEL DNF
Results: U23 Women
1. Annelise Jefferies AUS 02:05:50
2. Giorgia Priarone ITA 02:06:20
3. Yukino Ando JPN 02:17:22
Results: Junior Men
1. Ben Dijkstra GBR 00:53:12
2. Luke Willian AUS 00:53:24
3. Daniel Canala AUS 00:53:34
4. Christian Wilson AUS 00:53:50
5. Juan Enrique Verdiguel Velázquez MEX 00:54:59
6. Jimmy Kershaw GBR 00:55:03
7. Nicholas Free AUS 00:55:08
8. Nathan Le Roux RSA 00:55:29
9. Kurt Wesley AUS 00:55:58
10. Trent Dodds NZL 00:56:37
Results: Junior Women
1. Gizelde Strauss RSA 01:02:05
2. Katherine Badham NZL 01:02:25
3. Sayu Arizono JPN 01:02:29
4. Savannah Wayner AUS 01:03:00
5. Kaitlyn Price NZL 01:04:13
6. Fern Davies AUS 01:06:05
7. Lily Clapham AUS 01:10:33
DNF. Mizan Viljoen RSA DNF
DNF. Tegan Scott AUS DNF