Applications for Technical Officials for Youth Olympic Games Now Open
ITU is in the process of appointing the International Technical Officials for the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games. ITU will follow a different procedure from the previous Olympic Games with the intention to be in line with the mission statement of the Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee (SYOGOC):
An application system is opened for technical officials from every affiliated National Federations with the following requirements:
- Maximum age of 35 years old in the year 2010 (born in 1975 or after).
- Multi-year experience on minimum ITU Continental Cup level as technical official
- English as a spoken language
The Triathlon competitions of the Youth Olympic Games will be held on 15th, 16th and 19th of August 2010. The arrival of the Technical Officials according to the SYOGOC policy will be 3 days prior to the first competition day (12th of August) and the departure will be the day after the last competition day (20th of August).
National Federations are expected to send applications no later than February 20th, 2010. Applications will be considered to provide universality in geographical distribution and the most possible experienced ITO team. Application forms will be sent to NF’s later on this week, please apply to your NF for it.
Application Deadline now extended to February 22nd, 2010. National Federations who have not received the application can contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).
Related Event: Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games
Results: Youth Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Yuka Sato | JPN | 01:00:48 |
2. | Ellie Salthouse | AUS | 01:01:03 |
3. | Kelly Whitley | USA | 01:01:13 |
4. | Adriana Barraza | MEX | 01:01:48 |
5. | Eszter Dudás | HUN | 01:01:55 |
6. | Fanny Beisaron | ISR | 01:02:06 |
7. | Marlene Gomez-Göggel | GER | 01:02:27 |
8. | Maddie Dillon | NZL | 01:02:34 |
9. | Laura Casey | IRL | 01:02:40 |
10. | Monika Orazem | SLO | 01:03:09 |
Results: Youth Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Aaron Barclay | NZL | 00:54:41 |
2. | Kevin McDowell | USA | 00:54:55 |
3. | Alois Knabl | AUT | 00:55:04 |
4. | Miguel Fernandes | POR | 00:55:12 |
5. | Abrahm Louw | NAM | 00:55:28 |
6. | Lukas Kocar | CZE | 00:55:57 |
7. | Jérémy Obozil | FRA | 00:56:21 |
8. | Wian Sullwald | RSA | 00:56:25 |
9. | Gábor Hankó | HUN | 00:56:49 |
10. | Lautaro Diaz | ARG | 00:56:53 |
Results: Mixed Youth Relay | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Team I Europe | TRI | 01:19:51 |
2. | Team I Oceania | TRI | 01:19:55 |
3. | Team I America | TRI | 01:19:58 |
4. | Team II Europe | TRI | 01:22:11 |
5. | Team II America | TRI | 01:22:30 |
6. | Team III Europe | TRI | 01:22:49 |
7. | Team IV Europe | TRI | 01:22:54 |
8. | Team I Asia | TRI | 01:23:20 |
9. | Team I World | TRI | 01:23:37 |
10. | Team V Europe | TRI | 01:23:48 |