The LOC for the 2006 Canberra LD Triathlon World Championships have upgraded the bike leg of the event, set for November 19th, to become a spectator friendly, four-lap ride of a superb undulating course over sensational roads and with one gentle rise/climb per lap.
The revised course has come on the back of suggestions from Chris Kitchen, the LD Chair and will give competitors and spectators a close look at the exciting racing within the event, and even more so as Canberra authorities have now given permission to close the entire lakeside roadway past the event HQ alongside Lake Burley Griffen.
LOC. X-Tri Australia promises competitors a friendly event, with maximum challenge and a worthy world championship course in an atmosphere of camaraderie.
Related Event: 2006 Canberra ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Torbjorn Sindballe | DEN | 05:59:13 |
2. | Craig Alexander | AUS | 06:00:35 |
3. | Marino Vanhoenacker | BEL | 06:02:22 |
4. | Julien Loy | FRA | 06:02:46 |
5. | Nathan Richmond | NZL | 06:04:53 |
6. | Patrick Vernay | FRA | 06:06:45 |
7. | Hervé Faure | FRA | 06:07:26 |
8. | Jonas Colting | SWE | 06:07:56 |
9. | Reinaldo Colucci | BRA | 06:10:49 |
10. | Jens Koefoed | DEN | 06:11:15 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Bella Bayliss | GBR | 06:55:32 |
2. | Edith Niederfriniger | ITA | 06:57:17 |
3. | Johanna Daumas | FRA | 07:00:50 |
4. | Erika Csomor | HUN | 07:05:13 |
5. | Martina Dogana | ITA | 07:05:37 |
6. | Sara Gross | GBR | 07:06:47 |
7. | Heidi Sessner | GER | 07:08:33 |
8. | Cristina Azanza Moreno | ESP | 07:14:56 |
9. | Abigail Bayley | GBR | 07:21:00 |
10. | Amelia Cox | AUS | 07:22:56 |
Results: 20-24 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Chris Stanton | AUS | 06:46:32 |
2. | Richard Thompson | AUS | 06:53:37 |
3. | Renaud Herington | AUS | 07:01:25 |
4. | Luke Way | CAN | 07:05:52 |
5. | Richard Campbell | NZL | 07:13:44 |
6. | Cédric Largajolli | FRA | 07:15:47 |
7. | Mark Scott | AUS | 07:31:15 |
8. | Andrew Caune | AUS | 07:34:22 |
9. | Jordan Haggard | USA | 07:35:53 |
10. | Daniel Howitt | AUS | 07:55:20 |
Results: 25-29 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jason Crowther | AUS | 06:40:17 |
2. | Cameron Munro | AUS | 06:48:38 |
3. | Ben Harley | AUS | 06:49:11 |
4. | Jeremy Webber | NZL | 06:50:45 |
5. | Marc Person | AUS | 07:03:45 |
6. | Jonathon Hitchens | AUS | 07:05:57 |
7. | Ben Howard | AUS | 07:08:17 |
8. | Heath Betts | AUS | 07:10:01 |
9. | Mathew Brier | USA | 07:13:27 |
10. | Fabio Iskadarian | BRA | 07:14:02 |
Results: 30-34 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sam Hume | AUS | 06:31:42 |
2. | Nick Burt | AUS | 06:41:46 |
3. | David Bertovic | AUS | 06:47:43 |
4. | Shane Freer | AUS | 06:49:20 |
5. | Brendan Deurloo | AUS | 06:51:42 |
6. | Michael Forbes | AUS | 07:01:08 |
7. | Olivier Bargibant | FRA | 07:05:06 |
8. | Aaron Richardson | AUS | 07:07:36 |
9. | Clint Van Beveren | AUS | 07:09:34 |
10. | Brett Mathison | AUS | 07:11:37 |
Results: 35-39 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Matthew Wolstencroft | AUS | 06:43:53 |
2. | Stephane Lacroix | FRA | 06:53:07 |
3. | Trevor Fairhurst | AUS | 06:58:28 |
4. | Kevin Nicholson | NZL | 07:06:48 |
5. | Steve Dean | NZL | 07:14:30 |
6. | Travis Wayth | AUS | 07:14:45 |
7. | Robin John Frankland | RSA | 07:23:12 |
8. | Andrea Vecchiato | ITA | 07:25:14 |
9. | Joe Fitzpatrick | AUS | 07:30:54 |
10. | David Craig | NZL | 07:33:18 |